六合心水底板图片

Travel Documents

Visa

Traveling to Vietnam

Vietnam Airlines warmly welcomes our passengers to Vietnam!

To make your trip more convenient, we would like to provide a useful guide to ensure you have the right travel documents to enter Vietnam.

Generally, you are required to have a visa to enter Vietnam if you are a foreigner. If visitor comes from a national of a visa waiver country, you are allowed to travel to Vietnam for 14 days with visa exemption. 


Country Infomation

Select your destination and section of interest to obtain information about your journey.

Country

Section

country-infomation-switcher


This search engine and database is provided and managed by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). You may wish to double-check foreign entry requirements by contacting your local Embassy or Consulate. Vietnam Airlines will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and current information whenever possible, but makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness.

Forms of Identification

Travel Documents

Passengers are required to have adequate travel documents for all flights. You can find more information about travel documents for a wholly convenient itinerary.

    Passenger travelling on international flights shall submit one of the following identification  forms:
      Passport.
      Travel documents or immigration documents in accordance with Vietnam Law on entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners (such as loose-leaf visa, permanent residence card, temporary residence card, identity card. Identity card or alternative documents as agreement between nations) are named “Passport” hereafter.
      Children without a passport: full names, date of birth and portrait picture with stamp have to be available in the travel document of the legitimate representative.

Passengers with non-Vietnamese nationalities travelling on Vietnam domestic flights submit one of the following identification forms:

National Passport; Travel Document, Loose - leaf Visa, permanent residence card; temporary residence card issued by Vietnam authority. In case passport loss, a diplomatic note from the diplomatic mission or consulate of the host country bearing the nationality or official letter of the foreign affairs or police office of the locality where the loss of personal identity and Passport with portrait pictures and stamp is required. Diplomatic note is valid within 30 days since the date of confirmation.

Identity cards issued by diplomatic agencies to members of diplomatic missions, consular agencies and representatives of international organizations such as: diplomatic identity cards, consular identity cards, official identity cards, honorary consul identity cards, and general identity cards.

Passengers with Vietnamese nationality from 14 years of age travelling on Vietnam domestic flights submit one of the following identification forms:

Passport or Travel Document; Loose - leaf Visa, permanent residence card; temporary residence card, Identity card; Military Identity card; National Assembly membership card; Communist Party of Vietnam membership card; Press Identity card; Driving licence; Aviation Security control card; National Security Aviation Committee card; Airlines Identity card; Certifying personal identification form by local police or authorities about passenger ‘s permanent residence or temporary residence; Certifying form by authorities about passenger ‘s sentenced completion.

Above certifying forms must be attached with stamped portrait picture and shall be valid within 30 days since the date of confirmation.

    Passengers with Vietnamese nationality under 14 years of age travelling on Vietnam domestic flights submit one of the following identification forms:

    Passport; 
    Birth Certificate; 
    Birth Certifying Form (infants under one (01) month old);
    Certifying form by a social organization for children under the patronage of that organisation. This certifying form shall be valid within 6 months since the date of confirmation.

    Passengers’ travel documents as referred above shall meet the following conditions:
    Travel documents are still valid;
    Birth Certificate and Birth Certifying Form must be the original ones or copy one certified by notarial office with legal status.


    六合心水底板图片